Privacy Policy

Last revised: 28 September 2020

Privacy Policy

Ocean Dynamex Inc. and its subsidiary companies and affiliates (“Ocean Dynamex”) are committed to protecting your privacy and security of your personal information. Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (as defined by applicable privacy or data protection laws).

“Personal Information” is any information and relevant data that may identify an individual such as your name, physical address, email address, phone number, login information, user preferences, location or payment information.

The Ocean Dynamex Privacy Policy describes Ocean Dynamex’s practices with respect to the processing of your personal information which includes the collection, handling, storing, transfer or disclosure of your personal information, except where an Ocean Dynamex subsidiary or affiliate has published its own separate privacy policy. Ocean Dynamex reserves the right, at any time, to modify this Privacy Policy. If any revision is in place that change the way we collect, use, or share personal information, we will notify those changes in this Privacy Policy, and we will amend the revision date at the top of this page.

Scope and Accountability

The Ocean Dynamex Privacy Policy (the “Privacy Policy”) represents principles that Ocean Dynamex follows in securing the personal information that we collect and use; describes what information we gather about you, what we use that information for and to whom we give that information.

Ocean Dynamex is responsible for personal information under its control including the data transferred to a third party for processing and use on behalf of Ocean Dynamex. Privacy rights and regulations may differ in various locations due to the local legal requirements, and Ocean Dynamex will comply with the local regulations accordingly.

What information do we collect

Ocean Dynamex collect personal data since you provide us through the online form submission, registration process or surveys as well as by your interaction with us through our web platforms. For example, we use cookies to provide you with a positive experience while using our websites, products, or services. A web cookie (also known as internet cookie or browser cookie) is a small piece of text data sent from a website and stored on your computer by the web browser that you use during your browsing activities. Ocean Dynamex automatically collects data using cookies, weblogs and other similar functions.

Cookies help the website to improve user experience in various ways:

  • Storing data about your user activities so you may easily pick up where you left off on the website;
  • Storing your user preferences to customize how information is presented through site layouts or themes; and
  • Supporting authenticate you as a user to a secure area of the website;
  • Personalizing the manner in which Ocean Dynamex responds to you via marketing communications.

We collect your data during registering and using a free account, registering our events or gathering our white papers, reports or product and service information.

Use of Personal Information

We may also use your personal information collected via our Website:

  • to manage and improve our Website
  • to provide you with requested products or services.
  • to design and develop the content of our Website to provide you with a more personalized experience and draw your attention to information regarding our services
  • to manage and respond to any request you submit through our Website.
  • to monitor and assess the use of website
  • to customize our product and services
  • to supply information with relevant and similar products and services
  • to process orders and send documents regarding orders
  • to contact with you regarding your order
  • to respond legal procedures, court orders or warrants
  • to provide emergency information if needed

Safeguards

Ocean Dynamex has established physical, administrative, and technological safeguards to help protect your personal information. Although it is always under certain risk in any online platform, we perform appropriate countermeasures to secure your information.

As a user, you also have capacity to improve security of your information such as choosing a strong password, securing your personal devices against identity theft and always confirm our web address on your browser against “cloned” website scam. Our portal is located at www.oceandynamex.com and any link in our portal will begin with this web address (e.g. www.oceandynamex.com/about).

Disclosing Personal Information

When it is necessary, Ocean Dynamex may share your information for purposes that we listed in “Use of Personal Information” with members and subsidiaries of Ocean Dynamex network; third parties that provide services and products to us; legal authorities such as courts and public regulatory organizations and parties in our business that require personal information to perform activities regarding reasons listed in “Use of Personal Information”.

Concerns and Contact

For any questions and concerns, please contact with Ocean Dynamex through following means of communication:

By email, please write to inquiry@oceandynamex.com

 

How to Opt-Out Cookies

Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. If you would prefer, you can set your browser to disable cookies or to inform you when they are set. You also have the ability to delete cookies that you have accepted. If you delete or disable cookies, you may not be able to take full advantage of our websites.

You may opt-out of Ocean Dynamex’s use of cookies through one of the following methods:

  • Change your browser settings to refuse cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent.
  • Remove or block browser cookies using the settings in your browser, but that may impact your ability to use certain functions of Ocean Dynamex portal as they may not work well or at all with cookies disabled.

Please consult your browser’s Help Menu for instructions. Visiting our website with analytics cookies disabled will have no significant impact on your browsing experience. Google currently offers a free Google Analytics opt-out tool. Click here for the tool (available for Microsoft Internet Explorer 11, Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Apple Safari and Opera).

Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA)

Ocean Dynamex complies with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), the Canadian privacy law*.

* Parliament of Canada (2000). Personal information protection and electronic documents act. Consolidated Acts, SC 2000, c, 5, 13.

    Ocean Dynamex Inc. is a consulting firm specialized in predictive analytics, predictive workflow systems, algorithmic solutions, economic and financial analysis as well as strategic business consulting.

    ADDRESS

    2103-1100 Canadian Shield Ave,
    Kanata ON, K2K 0K9, Canada

    EMAIL

    Inquiry@OceanDynamex.com